Train Staff and Ticket System

(Extract from IR General Rules : Chapter 12)



      12.01 Essentials of the Train-staff and Ticket System.

            Where trains are worked between two stations on the Train-staff
            and Ticket System,

                  (a) a single Train-staff shall be kept at one of such
                  stations, and

                  (b) no train shall start from either of such stations to
                  the other unless the said Train-staff is at the station
                  from which the train starts and has either been handed to
                  or shown to the Driver by the Station Master when giving
                  such permission.

      12.02 System where applicable
                  
            Trains may be worked on the Train-staff and Ticket System only
            when the line is single and only between such stations as have
            been declared by special instructions to be Train-staff
            stations.

      12.03 Conditions to be observed for following trains on the
      Train-staff and Ticket System.

            Trains shall not follow one another in the same direction
            between Train-staff stations, unless:

                  (a) the Driver has been properly warned of the time of
                  departure of the preceding train and of the place at
                  which it will next stop;

                  (b) all the trains are timed to run at the same speed,
                  and such speed shall not exceed 25 kilometers an hour
                  except under special instructions; and

                  (c) an interval of fifteen minutes has elapsed since the
                  departure of the preceding train.

      12.04 Driver to have Train-staff or Train-staff Ticket

            No train shall be started from a station unless the Driver has
            in his possession to be carried with him on the journey, either
            the Train-staff or a Train-staff Ticket, for the section of the
            line over which the train is about to travel.

      12.05 Train-staff or Train-staff Ticket : by whom to be delivered to
      Driver

            The Train-staff or Train-staff Ticket shall be delivered to the
            Driver by the Station Master or by some railway servant
            appointed in this behalf by special instructions.

      12.06 Train-staff or Train-staff Ticket : when to be delivered to
      Driver

            (1) When no other train is intended to follow before the
            Train-staff will be required for a train running in the
            opposite direction, then subject to the provisions of sub-rule (3)
            the Train-staff shall be delivered to the Driver.


            (2) When other trains are intended to follow before the
            Train-staff can be returned, then, subject to the provisions of
            sub-rule (3), a Train-staff Ticket indicating that the
            Train-staff is following, shall be delivered to the Driver of
            each train except the last; and the Train-staff shall be
            delivered to the Driver of the last train.

            (3) When a train is assisted by a second engine in the rear, a
            Train-staff Ticket shall be delivered to the Driver of
            the front engine and the Train-staff shall be delivered 
            to the Driver of the rear engine: 

                Provided that if both the engines attached to the train are
                to travel over the entire length of line to which the
                Train-staff applies, and the train is to be followed by
                other trains, a Train-staff Ticket shall be delivered to
                the Driver of each of the engines attached to the first
                mentioned train.

                (4) When a train is assisted by a second engine in the
                front, the Train-staff or a Train-staff Ticket, as the case
                may be, shall be delivered to the Driver of the leading
                engine.

                (5) When a material train has to stop between stations, the
                Train-staff shall be delivered to the Driver.

                (6) The Train-staff or a Train-staff Ticket shall not be
                delivered to the Driver of any train until the train is
                ready to start.

                (7) The Driver shall not accept a Train-staff Ticket unless
                he sees the Train-staff at the same time in the possession
                of the person who delivers the Train-staff Ticket to him.

          12.07 Train-staff to be kept on engine

                When the Train-staff is delivered to the Driver of a train,
                he shall place it in a conspicuous place provided for the
                purpose on the engine.

          12.08 Trains not to be started until Train-staff returned

                When the Train-staff has been taken away from a station by
                the Driver of a train, no other train shall be started from
                that station to follow the first mentioned train until the
                Train-staff has been returned to the station.

          12.09 Train-staff or Train-staff Ticket to be given up and Ticket
          to be cancelled on arrival of train

                (1) Upon the arrival of a train at the station to which the
                Train-staff or a Train-staff Ticket extends, the Driver
                shall immediately give the Train-staff or Train-staff
                Ticket to the Station Master, or to some railway servant
                appointed by special instructions to receive it.

                (2) The person to whom any such Train-staff Ticket is so
                delivered shall immediately cancel the same.

          12.10 Procedure when engine is disabled on the Train-staff and
          Ticket System

                (1) If an engine which carries the Train-staff breaks down
                between two stations, the Fireman shall take the
                Train-staff to the Staff-station in the direction whence
                assistance can best be obtained, in order that the
                Train-staff may be available at that station for delivery
                to the Driver of the assisting engine.

                (2) If an engine which carries a Train-staff Ticket breaks
                down between two stations, assistance shall ordinarily be
                obtained only from the station at which the Train-staff has
                been left; but if assistance can more readily be obtained
                from another station in the opposite direction, immediate
                steps shall be taken to have the Train-staff transferred to
                the other end of the section.

                (3) Whenever an engine has broken down between two
                stations, the Fireman shall accompany the assisting engine
                to the spot.

          12.11 Train-staff Tickets : how kept

                Train-staff Tickets shall be kept in a ticket-box provided
                for the purpose and fastened by an inside spring, the key
                to open the box being the Train-staff to which the tickets
                apply.

          12.12 Train-staff : how kept
                
                The Train-staff, when at a station, shall not be left in
                the box but shall be kept by the Station Master in safe
                custody.

          12.13 Distinguishing marks on Train-staff Tickets and boxes

                (1) Each Train-staff shall have shown upon it the name of
                the Train-staff station at each end of the portion of line
                to which it applies.

                (2) The Train-staff and Train-staff Tickets and boxes for
                the different portions of the line shall be distinguished
                by different colours.

                (3) 'Up' and 'Down' Train-staff Tickets shall also have
                distinguishing marks.

          12.14 Form of Train-staff Ticket

                Every Train-staff Ticket will be in the following form:

              Ticket No.............Railway .............................

              TRAIN-STAFF TICKET

              Up (or Down)
              Train No................... 
              Time........................Hours................Minutes 
              From............................To......................... 
              To Driver and Guard. 
              You are authorised to proceed from .................station 
              to.................station and the Train-staff will follow. 
              Train No.........in front left ........hours........minutes 

              Signed................................

              Station Master at...................

              (Station stamp).....................

              Date..................................



              The Driver shall not accept this ticket unless he sees the
              Train-staff for the portion of line which he is about to enter.

              This ticket shall be given up by the Driver, immediately on
              arrival, to the Station Master or other person authorised to
              receive it, and such person shall immediately cancel it.

         12.15 Record of Train-staff Tickets issued.

              The Station Master shall keep a record in a book of each
              Train-staff Ticket issued, showing the number of each ticket
              and the particular train for which it was issued.

         12.16 Obstruction outside the Home signal.

              The line outside the Home signal shall not be obstructed
              unless the Train-staff of the portion of the line to be
              obstructed is at the station.

         12.17 Protection of trains on the Train-staff and Ticket System.

              In the event of a train, which is followed by another train,
              stopping on the line between stations, the Guard and the
              Driver shall take action to Protect the train in accordance
              with the provisions of Rule 10.09.


The material on this page is extracted from Indian Railways General Rules (Open Lines), 1976, published by the Government of India.
Note: This site is not officially affiliated with Indian Railways! The official web site of Indian Railways is: http://www.indianrailways.gov.in
Site contact: webmaster@irfca.org
Copyright © 2010, IRFCA.org. About IRFCA  Contact Us  Search this site  Site Map  Links   Acknowledgements  Legal Information & Disclaimers